Can i re-pot my washingtonia robusta now?

Post Reply
User avatar
sanatic1234
Posts: 7291
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 10:04 pm
Location: east midlands/Lincolnshire
Contact:

Can i re-pot my washingtonia robusta now?

Post by sanatic1234 » Sat Oct 29, 2011 2:10 pm

I have 3 more washingtonias to bring indoors for the winter. But one of them has out grown the pot i put it in, earlier this year. the roots have started to come out of the drainage holes. Could i re-pot it now and will it still get settle nicely.
Best regards Aaron :)

Summer 2013 was a good one :-).

http://s1006.photobucket.com/home/sanat ... entuploads


User avatar
Yorkshire Kris
Posts: 10147
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 8:59 am
Location: Rural South Wakefield, Yorkshire Lat 53.64 Long-1.54

Re: Can i re-pot my washingtonia robusta now?

Post by Yorkshire Kris » Sun Oct 30, 2011 8:27 am

If it's indoors I can't see why you couldn't repot now.


User avatar
sanatic1234
Posts: 7291
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 10:04 pm
Location: east midlands/Lincolnshire
Contact:

Re: Can i re-pot my washingtonia robusta now?

Post by sanatic1234 » Sun Oct 30, 2011 8:32 am

Nice one kris, job for today then. :-)
Best regards Aaron :)

Summer 2013 was a good one :-).

http://s1006.photobucket.com/home/sanat ... entuploads


Post Reply